Coloring pages of quokkas, one of the most cute animals in the world. The quokka is an Australian marsupial, also called the "happiest animal in the world" because of the smile that is always on its face. Quokka Day does not yet have a fixed date, and is celebrated between the end of August and mid-September. The Quokka Day celebrations were announced by the Minister of Tourism of the island of Rottnest in Australia, which is the main place where the quokka lives. Quokka is the national emblem of the island of Rottnest, located near the city of Perth in the state of Western Australia. Unfortunately it is in danger of extinction, because its living area shrinks as the person makes his mark in the area. Quokka is an herbivore that is mainly active at night. It needs hiding places to protect her from foxes, cats, dogs and dingo. Due to deforestation, swamp drainage and burning of vegetation for agricultural development, its hiding places are shrinking and its species is in a vulnerable state of conservation. For this reason the Rottnest Island Authority has announced an entire weekend to be dedicated to quokka to raise awareness for the need to preserve it. Many quokkas live in a small terrestrial colony in the Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve, where they are parallel to another small marsupial, the Gilbert's potoroo (Potorous gilbertii). The size of the quokka is about the size of a domestic cat and is one of the first Australian mammals to be seen by Europeans who came to Australia in the 17th century.
Willem de Vlamingh, a Dutch captain who explored the central west coast of Australia (then called New Holland) reported in 1696 that the island where he saw the quokka was full of giant rats, so he called it "Eylandt 't Rottenest" (in Dutch "rat's nest").
The quokka is a human-friendly animal. It is not afraid of them and often approaches them, but on the island of Rottnest, coming into contact with quokka is illegal.
The weight of the quokka ranges from 2.5 to 5 kg. Its body length is 40-90 cm and its tail is relatively short for a pocket animal. It can climb trees and shrubs. The quokka calves once a year, and in its litter there is only one puppy, which further puts this species in danger of extinction.